Time Out Sydney names Food Award winners

05 April, 2016 by Danielle Bowling

Sydney’s ACME restaurant was the big winner at the recent Time Out Food Awards, claiming the hotly contested Restaurant of the Year gong.

Chef at the Rushcutter’s Bay restaurant, Analiese Gregory was received the Hot Talent Award, and its head chef and co-owner Mitchell Orr was runner-up in the Chef of the Year category.

Advertisement

To see the finalists for each category, click here.

Held at The Morrison, the awards ceremony celebrated Sydney’s best and brightest culinary talent, with Time Out Australia CEO Michael Rodrigues praising ACME for providing the city with an innovative and creative food offering.

Advertisement

“We are thrilled to award the ACME team the award for Restaurant of the Year,” he said. “They aren’t afraid to mix things up, pairing up flavours and trying new things you wouldn’t necessarily expect to work, but totally nailing it. Love them or hate them, nobody is making food like ACME right now. From the fit-out to the cocktails, to the always upbeat vibe of the place, it’s just a brilliant restaurant.”

The Legend Award, which recognises chefs and restaurateurs who have made a major contribution to Sydney’s restaurant scene over a number of years, went to Sam Christie, co-owner of Longrain, Cho Cho San, The Apollo and Subcontinental, while the People’s Choice Award was presented to Nel, the 18 week old Modern Australian restaurant headed up by chef Nelly Robinson.

Advertisement

Martin Benn's Sepia was named Best Fine Dining Restaurant.

The full list of winners can be seen below.

  • HOT TALENT
    Analiese Gregory, ACME
    (Highly commended: Corey Reid, Flying Fish)
     
  • BEST NEW RESTAURANT
    Bennelong
    (Highly commended: Firedoor)
     
  • BEST CASUAL DINER
    LP’s Quality Meats
    (Highly commended: The Bach Eatery)
     
  • BEST BANG FOR BUCK
    The Pizza Box
    (Highly commended: Five Points Burgers)
     
  • BEST FINE DINING RESTAURANT
    Sepia
    (Highly commended: Quay)

     

  • BEST FOOD TRUCK
    Yang’s Malaysian Food Truck
    (Highly commended: Happy as Larry)
     
  • BEST CAF
    Edition Coffee Roasters
    (Highly commended: Showbox Coffee Brewers)
     
  • PEOPLE’S CHOICE
    Nel
     
  • CHEF OF THE YEAR
    Kylie Kwong, Billy Kwong
    (Highly commended: Mitch Orr, ACME)
     
  • RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR
    ACME
     
  • LEGEND AWARD
    Sam Christie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.