Appetite for Excellence Young Chef finalists named

11 May, 2017 by Dbowling

The Appetite for Excellence program has announced its Young Chef finalists for 2017.

Now in its 12th year, the annual Appetite for Excellence program is broken up into three categories: Young Chef, Young Restaurateur and Young Waiter. It gives participants the opportunity to take part in educational masterclasses, produce tours and industry networking events, before a winner in each category is announced.

Advertisement

Finalists will be mentored by some of the industry’s most well regarded members, with judges including Peter Gilmore, Christine Manfield, Nick Hildebrandt, Dave Pynt, Sam Christie and Lisa van Haandel.

The Appetite for Excellence Young Chef finalists will come together in Sydney next week to meet the category’s judges and have one of their dishes critiqued and to gain feedback and tops from chefs including Burnt Ends’ David Pynt, Africola’s Duncan Welgemoed, est. Restaurant’s Peter Doyle, Stokehouse’s Richard Ousby & Muse Restaurant’s Troy Rhoades-Brown.

Advertisement

The 2017 Electrolux Australian Young Chef finalists are: 

  1. Adrian Hart – Bennelong, NSW
  2. Alanna Sapwell – Saint Peter, NSW
  3. Alicia Englefield – InterContinental, SA
  4. Anthony Hales – Thomson’s Reserve, QLD
  5. Ben McShane – Kiyomi, The Star, QLD
  6. Ben Thies – Clarke’s of North Beach, WA
  7. Brendan Anderson – Stokehouse, VIC
  8. Cameron Tabe – Hardy’s Verandah Restaurant, SA
  9. Charley Snadden-Wilson – Embla, VIC
  10. Clement Vachon – Wasabi Restaurant & Bar, QLD
  11. Daniel Cooper – Garden State Hotel VIC
  12. Daniel Garwood – Sixpenny, NSW
  13. Daniel Murphy – St Hugo, SA
  14. Daniel Plain – Longyard Hotel, NSW
  15. Elliot Platz – Homage Restaurant, QLD
  16. Floyd Armstrong – East Bar and Dining, VIC
  17. Jonathon Outred – Tickety Boo, WA
  18. Josh Raine – Urbane, QLD
  19. Khanh Nguyen – Cirrus Dining, NSW
  20. Matthew Lee – Cutty Sark Bar & Restaurant, QLD
  21. Matthew Bugeja – The Dolphin Hotel, NSW
  22. Matthew Hammond – Woodland House, VIC
  23. Matthieu Miller – Terrace Restaurant, VIC
  24. Mehrish Malik – Tonka, VIC
  25. Minho Han – Appellation, SA
  26. Ryan Dolan – La Fettuccina, QLD
  27. Shui Ishizaka – Bennelong Restaurant, NSW
  28. Thomas Gorringe – The Gantry Restaurant, NSW
  29. Tim Goegan – Supernormal, VIC
  30. Timothy Chittenden – Georgie Bass Café & Cookery, VIC
  31. Tom Jack – Coast Restaurant, QLD

 

Advertisement

The Young Waiter state finalists and Young Restaurateur national finalists will be revealed next week.

In 2016, the Young Waiter of the Year award was presented to Andrew Day from Akiba in Canberra, Cameron Cansdell from Bombini in Avoca took home the Young Restaurateur of the Year award and the Young Chef title went to Aaron Ward from Sydney’s Sixpenny (pictured above L-R).

 

 

 

 

 

 

.